Like most websites Bowls international uses cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Bowls international website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Find out more

Continue

World Champion of Champions results:

 

Day 3:

Men:
Sec.1: Rd.7: Cabous Olivier (NAM) bt Arun Kumar (FIJ) 10-3 33-10 6-0, Clive McGreal (IOM) bt Tomas Leong (SIN) 8-7 15-4, Zvika Hadar (ISR) bt Pat Bird (CAN) 7-5 14-2, Uthen Ontong (THA) bt Andries van der Walt (BOT) 8-5 9-5, Izzat Dzulkeple (MAS) bt Simon Green (ENG) 7-14 5-11 4-1, Todd Priaulx (GUE) bt Dean Elgar (NZL) 5-5 7-6.
Rd.8: David Kingdon (WAL) bt van der Walt 8-7 13-4, Chadwick Chen (HKC) bt Leong 8-6 9-5, Ontong bt McGreal 9-4 12-3, Kumar bt Elgar 4-9 7-3 2-1, Green bt Olivier 8-7 9-6, Dzulkeple bt Bird 9-5 7-5.
Rd.9: Bird bt Priaulx 12-3 7-5, Kingdon bt Hadar 10-3 6-6, van der Walt bt McGreal 10-4 8-7, Olivier bt Leong 12-5 12-3, Kumar bt Green 8-5 12-5, Dzulkeple bt Ontong 12-4 8-4.
Current standings: Kingdon 21 points +57 shots, Priaulx 21 +38, Dzulkeple 18 +42, Olivier 15 +22, Kumar 15 +13, Green 12 +24, Hadar 12 +20, van der Walt 12 -22, Ontong 9 -16, Elgar 9 -16, Chen 9 -34, McGreal 6 -31, Bird 6 -39, Leong 0 -90.
Sec.2: Rd.6: Aaron Teys (AUS) bt Dalton Tagelagi (NIU) 14-3 7-5, Jose Riveros (ARG) bt Matthew Mercer (ZAM) 11-4 7-7, Kyriacos Kyriacou (RSA) bt Akira Okuda (JPN) 17-4 12-5, Thomas Greechan (JER) bt Ozkan Akar (TUR) 6-6 11-7, Bob Manson (CYP) bt Phil Jones (NFI) 7-6 7-4, Derek Oliver (SCO) bt Barry Kane (IRE) 10-4 5-10 4-3, Scott Roberts (USA) bt Johnny Ng (MAC) 13-2 12-6.
Rd.7: Ng bt Mercer 4-12 10-6 5-0, Teys bt Riveros 13-4 10-5, Akar bt Roberts 7-6 7-7, Oliver bt Kyriacou 8-4 10-6, Greechan bt Okuda 19-0 8-7, Kane bt Manson 5-10 7-6 4-2, Jones bt Tagelagi 17-1 8-4.
Rd.8: Kane bt Riveros 14-1 10-4, Teys bt Okuda 11-6 9-8, Manson bt Oliver 7-7 6-5, Jones bt Akar 10-10 12-3, Kyriacou bt Tagelagi 11-7 12-4, Roberts bt Mercer 10-5 9-5, Ng bt Greechan 8-7 7-6.
Current standings: Oliver 21 points +37 shots, Kane 18 +39 (11 sets), Teys 18 +63 (10 sets), Greechan18 +65, Roberts 15 +43 (11 sets), Kyriacou 15 +48 (10 sets), Manson 15 +6, Ng 15 +1, Jones 12 +40, Akar 9 +7, Riveros 6 -87, Mercer 3 -67, Tagelagi 3 -79, Okuda 0 -118.
Women:
Sec.1: Rd.6: Nici Neal (RSA) bt Dorothy Yu (HKC) 8-6 6-12 4-1, Donna Knight (ENG) bt Yukie Kato (JPN) 17-1 8-6, Mary Wright (CAN) bt Bernice McGreal (IOM) 10-5 8-7, Carla Krizanic (AUS) bt Yuk-Ping Lai (MAC) 13-5 13-1, Donna Fleming (SCO) bt Sheryl Mar (FIJ) 7-9 10-5 5-0.
Rd.7: McGreal bt Krizanic 7-6 7-6, Neal bt Knight 9-8 7-7, Tirelo Buckley (BOT) bt Kato 6-5 9-5, Fleming bt Wright12-6 10-7, Mar bt Lai 11-3 10-8.
Current standings: Knight 15 points +33 shots (10.5 sets), Neal 15 +1(8 sets), Krizanic 15 +47 (7 sets), Mar 12 +35 (10 sets), Yu 12 +33 (8 sets), Buckley 12 -16 (6 sets), Kato 6 points -7, McGreal 6 -10, Fleming 6 -29, Wright 3 -44, Lai 0 -43.
Sect.2: Rd.6: Patsorn Bryant (THA) bt Bernie O’Neill (IRE) 7-8 8-5 3-1, Selina Goddard (NZL) bt Eddah Mpezeni (ZAM) 15-4 14-2, Joy Peyroux (NIU) bt Caryn Sinclair (ZIM) 13-1 11-6, Petal Jones (NFI) bt Emma Firyana Saroji (MAS) 11-6 4-14 2-1, Laura Daniels (WAL) bt Susan Kariuki (KEN) 7-5 14-3, Guurtje Copier (NED) bt May Lee (SIN) 7-8 10-4 4-1.
Rd.7: Kariuki bt Lee 6-13 8-5 2-1, Copier bt Sinclair 12-4 10-7, Daniels bt Peyroux 10-4 13-4, Mpezeni bt Saroji 3-13 9-7 2-1, Jones bt O’Neill 12-4 9-8, Goddard bt Bryant 12-5 9-6.
Current standings: Daniels 18 points +64 shots, Jones 18 points +34, Goddard 15 +56, Copier 15 +31, Saroji 12 +36, Bryant 12 -21, O’Neill 9 -5, Peyroux 9 -42, Mpezeni 9 -46, Sinclair 6 -37, Kariuki 6 -40, Lee -30.

The results from day two are as follows:
Men:

Sec.1: Rd.4: Todd Priaulx (GUE) bt Zvika Hadar (ISR) 16-3 10-3, Cabous Olivier (NAM) bt Clive McGreal (IOM) 11-10 6-12 3-2, Andries van der Walt (BOT) bt Dean Elgar (NZL) 10-7 8-8, Pat Bird (CAN) bt Tomas Leong (SIN) 10-5 10-5, Simon Green (ENG) bt Uthen Ontong (THA) 10-5 12-6, Izzat Dzulkeple (MAS) bt Chadwick Chen (HKC) 11-3 12-4, David Kingdon (WAL) bt Arun Kumar (FIJ) 10-4 8-5.

Rd.5: Kingdon bt Green 5-7 58-5 3-1, Kumar bt Hadar 5-8 10-6 4-2, Ontong bt Bird 8-6 8-5, Elgar bt McGreal 12-3 8-7, Priaulx bt Dzulkeple 10-9 9-9, Olivier bt Chen 12-7 9-7

Rd.6: Chen bt Elgar 9-7 9-4, Green bt Hadar 10-6 6-4, Priaulx bt Olivier 6-8 8-3 5-0, van der Walt bt Leong 10-5 8-3, Dzulkeple bt Kumar 13-4 9-8, Kingdon bt Bird 16-4 5-8 2-1.

Current standings: Priaulx 18 points +48 shots, Kingdon 15 +40, Green 9 +29, Olivier 9 +10, Dzulkeple 9 +25, Hadar 9 +13, Elgar 9 +16, van der Walt 9 -12, Kumar 9 +4, Chen 6 -40, Ontong 3 -25, McGreal 3 -22, Bird 3 -30, Leong 0 -56.

Sec.2: Rd.4: Aaron Teys (AUS) bt Scott Roberts (USA) 5-7 14-1 5-0, Derek Oliver (SCO) bt Thomas Greechan (JER) 9-13 8-7 5-0, Phil Jones (NFI) bt Akira Okuda (JPN) 11-4 10-3, Bob Manson (CYP) bt Matthew Mercer (ZAM) 8-4 13-4, Ozkan Akar (TUR) bt Jose Riveros (ARG) 13-3 15-1, Barry Kane (IRE) bt Dalton Tagelagi (NIU) 4-10 13-5 4-1, Kyriacos Kyriacou (RSA) bt Johnny Ng (MAC) 13-3 9-5.

Rd.5: Greechan bt Kyriacou 7-8 8-5 2-1, Roberts bt Riveros 8-4 10-4, Jones bt Kane 10-6 13-5, Teys bt Mercer 16-3 10-3, Manson bt Tagelagi 10-7 9-7, Oliver bt Okuda 10-3 12-5, Ng bt Akar 8-8 7-5.

Current standings: Oliver 15 points +29 shots, Greechan 12 +43, 12 +25, Roberts 9 +19, Kyriacou 9 +24, Manson 9 -3, Teys 9 +30, Ng 9 +20, Jones 6 +25, Akar 6 +19, Tagelagi 3 -32, Mercer 3 -56, Riveros 3 -61, Okuda 0 -72.

Women:

Sec.1: Rd.4: Dorothy Yu (HKC) bt Sheryl Mar (FIJ) 9-3 10-3, Donna Knight (ENG) bt Bernice McGreal (IOM) 9-6 12-9, Yukie Kato (JPN) bt Mary Wright (CAN) 13-3 10-3, Tirelo Buckley (BOT) bt Yuk-Ping Lai (MAC) 8-7 2-14 3-1, Nici Neal (RSA) bt Donna Fleming (SCO) 12-3 8-8.

Rd.5: Knight bt Yu 8-6 11-2, Mar bt Wright 17-1 9-8, Carla Krizanic (AUS) bt Fleming 12-3 12-3, Neal bt Buckley 4-11 9-3 6-1, Lai bt McGreal 8-7 9-5.

Current standings: Knight 12 points +16 shots, Yu 12 +29, Krizanic 12 +29, Mar 9 +28, Neal 9 +4, Buckley 9 +4, Kato 6 +16, McGreal 3 -6, Lai 3 -13, Fleming 0 -41, Wright 0 41.

Sec.2: Rd.4: Patsorn Bryant (THA) bt Susan Kariuki (KEN) 6-9 9-4 4-0, Emma Firyana Saroji (MAS) bt May Lee (SIN) 7-9 6-5 3-3, Petal Jones (NFI) bt Guurtje Copier (NED) 10-5 7-6, Selina Goddard (NZL) bt Joy Peyroux (NIU) 12-2 13-5, Caryn Sinclair (ZIM) bt Eddah Mpezeni (ZAM) 11-10 8-3, Bernie O’Neill (IRE) bt Laura Daniels (WAL) 12-6 6-11 5-1.

Rd.5: Peyroux bt Copier 1-10 8-5 6-2, Sinclair bt Kariuki 8-9 7-6 3-0, Mpezeni bt O’Neill 8-9 12-5 5-0, Saroji bt Goddard 14-4 7-6, Jones bt Bryant 12-3 10-4, Daniels bt Lee 7-9 10-5 7-0.

Current standings: Daniels 12 points +36 shots, Jones 12 +30, Saroji 12 +23, Goddard 9 +23, O’Neill 9 +6, Copier 9 +15, Bryant 9 -13, Sinclair 6 -9, Peyroux 6 -44, Mpezeni 6 -25, Kariuki 0 -23, Lee 0 -29.

Posted in News

NEVER MISS AN ISSUE...

Our Instant Issue Service sends you an email whenever a new issue of Bowls international is out. SAVE ON QUEUES - FREE P&P