Hot Shots

THE Bowls International Hot Shots Club is famous throughout the bowls playing world.

It was launched more than twenty years ago to reward players achieving a maximum score on one end of a competitive pairs, triples or fours match, and remains as popular as ever.

The much valued certificates recognising the feat and signed by 15 times world champion Tony Allcock take pride of place in the clubs and homes of bowlers all over the globe.

Enamel lapel badges and various coloured bowls stickers are also available to highlight the achievement of becoming a member of the world’s largest and most exclusive bowls club.

Claiming Your Hot Shot Certificate

Complete the online form ( click here ) and enclose your remittance for any hot shot merchandise required.

Hot Shots Claimants (December issue)

BEDS

BEDFORD PRIORY BC (Jenny Witt, Jill Edwards, Gordon Mitchell, Paul Marshall).

BERKS

WEST BERKSHIRE IBC (Janice Young, Peter Sweeney, David Stoneman).

BRACKNELL BC (Joyce Edwards, Ellen Spencer, Shirley Durkin).

BUCKS

BURNHAM BC (Jan Millard, Lee Collins, Gilly Bunce).

NEWPORT PAGNELL BC (Ralph Stimson, Colin Turner, Richard Potton, William Hutchinson).

CHANDOS PARK BC (Les Lester, Denis Gregory, Maurice Cracknell, Neil Holman).

BUCKINGHAM WEST END BC (Moira & Robin Head).

STONY STRATFORD BC (Linda Guyatt, David Jacklin, Ken Chapman, Ray Smart).

BURNHAM BC (Colin & Tim Jones).

RICHINGS PARK BC (Denise Newport & Bob Doddington).

CAMBS

TRUMPINGTON BC (Pam Korcha & Sean Hensey).

CORNWALL

HEAVY TRANSPORT BC (Tony Bridge, Steve Williamson, James Wombwell, Bill Richards).

STITHIANS BC (Bernard Pearce, Mary Pascoe, John Wilkin).

ST AUSTELL BC (Val Farley & Maureen Wilson).

PERRANPORTH BC (Ann Trenerry, Carolyn Stanley, Margaret Walke, Pam Williams).

WADEBRIDGE BC (Desmond Worden & Robin Burden).

CUMBRIA

CROFT BC (Jim McLean, Trish Sloan, Chris Harman).

DERBYS

HEANOR MINERS WELFARE BC (Susan Dawn, Malcolm Sloman, Ron Dawn).

DEVON

MARINA (DAWLISH) BC (Rick Purnell, Les Kilsby, David Nown).

TAVISTOCK SIR FRANCIS DRAKE BC (Paul Chaney, Michael Felles, Anthony Boxall, Clive Jago).

FENITON BC (Robin Cooke, Roy Lovering, Sue & Tony Kury).

TOPSHAM BC (Jean Chudley, Sue Bendell, Anne Tarr, Ron Moore).

TOTNES BC (Reg Tripp, Mike Keat, Patrick Harris, Mike Richards).

BOVEY TRACEY BC (Colin Miall, Dave Anderson, Anne Russell, Nick Chapman).

PLYMOUTH & DISTRICT BOWLS LEAGUE (Brian Snell, Keith Bodkin, Ron Stiff, Colin Squire).

UPTON PARK BC (Mike Lee, Gill King, Ian Wookey).

TIVERTON WEST END BC (Ray White, Chris Hammett, Ken Berry, Shane Clapp).

DORSET

WIMBORNE BC (Kevin O’Connell, Peter Freeman, Malcome Bray, Roy Campbell).

SHAFTESBURY BC (Jenny Milverton, David Warburton, Tony Cunningham, Gary Young).

DURHAM

DURHAM IBC (Alfred Hill & Robin Morton).

ESSEX

ROMFORD BC (Steven Thompson, John Stokes, David Farquhar, Frank Abbott).

THORPE-LE-SOKEN BC (John Ferris, Richard Ramsbottom, Mike Oakley).

RAYLEIGH BC (Linda Brown, Rosie Wiggins, Eve Turpin).

HOLLAND-ON-SEA BC (Rosie Taylor & Sue Murray).

SILVERTHORN BC (Peter Preston & Les Smith).

HAVERING IBC (Charlie & Carol Monk, Alan Thomas).

WRITTLE BC (Linda Kirk, Graham Horne, Pauline Adams, John Marsh).

WOODFORD BC (Marion Allen, Pam Sharratt, Jill Wheeler, Brenda Lovell).

BRIGHTLINGSEA BC (Alan Flatt & Dave Killick).

GLOS

OLVESTON BC (Mike Greedy, Jim Whitehart, Harry Greenslade, Steve Pinder).

BISHOPS CLEEVE BC (Ethan Knight-Tingle, Ray Head, John Phillips).

PAGE PARK BC (Bob Tidball, Paul Collins, Bob Wood, Tony Piper).

BEGBROOK GREEN BC (Jane Warburton, Sue Taylor, Avis Willcox, Len Maynard).

BEGBROOK GREEN BC (Pam White, Barry Coombes, Rod Spratt, Ken Willcox).

PAGE PARK BC (Richard Barton, Colin Jones, Michael Honey, Terry Chambers).

BRISTOL IBC (K. Smith, J. Moore, T. Jefferies).

HANTS

HAYLING ISLAND BC (Rosemary West, Yvonne Tipton, Susan Hall, Jennifer Kendall).

PIRRIE PARK BC (Phil Street, Keith Perry, Gary Chant, John Bambrough).

WATERSIDE BC (Jan Leppard, Maureen Rowan, Stephanie Tointon, Jen Lewis).

HIGHCLIFFE BC (Julie Keeton, Tony Ord, Brian Giltrow).

VICTORY IBC (Alan Shoubridge, Ian Miles, Michael Dunneston).

ALDERSHOT UNDERWOOD BC (Alan Pearson, David Thew, David Folwell, Andrew Blight).

FORTON BC (Derek Winman, Mary Beard, Philip Pollard).

HERTS

ROYSTON BC (Alan Warner & Steve Kilford).

NORTHAW & CUFFLEY BC (Mick Manzi, John Clarke, Ray Barwick, John Dowler).

SHIRE PARK BC (Imelda Handley, Sylvia Brown, Joan Pinnell).

WOODCOCK BC (David Rubin & Melvyn Lesser).

HODDESDON & RYE PARK BC (Merv Groom, John Chandler, Dave Fussell, David Pyne).

ISLE OF WIGHT

RYDE MARINA BC (John Hall, Jim Martin, Peter Allen).

SANDOWN BC (Ann Eyres & Bob Mortlock).

KENT

ASHFORD IBC (John Gorringe & Maureen Bax).

ELTHAM BC (Leslie Catlin, Eddie Braim, Bill Wallace, Dave Clark).

BOROUGH GREEN BC (Dorothy Fuller & Christine Wells).

WHITSTABLE BC (Derek Gann, Irene Fairall, Gareth Porter, Garth Coates).

NORTHFLEET BC (Stephen Martin, Martyn Rothery, David Webb).

BROMLEY BC (Peter Kirby, Alan Lee, Bill Boland).

BIDBOROUGH BC (Margaret Hardman, Paul Romano, Robin Pizzey).

BROADSTAIRS & ST PETERS BC (Ann & John Mullenger).

BROMLEY TOWN BC (Robin Payne, Peter Rumble, Emmanuel Buttigieg).

TUDOR BC (Les Shirley, Sylvia Batchelor, Dave Porth, Les Willy).

VCD BC (Sheila Butcher, Sue Brightman, Chris Holt).

SELLINDGE & DISTRICT BC (Allyson Betts & Tom Wratten).

BELVEDERE BC (John Barnes, Fiona Nyman, Linda & Allan Mears).

DARTFORD INVICTA BC (Michael Cutbush, Martyn Baynes, Chris McEniry, Peter Muge).

HERNE BAY BC (Jeanette Saunders, Richie Callanan, Tony Ackland).

CANTERBURY BC (Sandra Swann, Alison McDonald, Joy Burton).

MET POLICE (HAYES) BC (Myles Lee, Peter Lockett, Dave Sanford).

WROTHAM BC (Fay Vercoe, Nigel Davison, Peter McDermott).

KEMSLEY BC (Tracy Farrell, Angela Nutten, Chris Bootes, Tracey Stratfull).

CANTERBURY BC (Rowena Laming & Bim Bishop).

LEICS

KIBWORTH BC (Pauline Deane, Liz Jacklin, Frank Armann, Richard Trueman).

LUTTERWORTH TOWN BC (Christopher Partridge, Richard Holding, Ivan Taylor, Anthony Hill).

MARKET BOSWORTH BC (Bob Taylor, John Bevin, David Woolerton).

GOODWOOD BC (Alec Lockington, Andrew Gill, Nigel Sharpe, Alan Broadwell).

SPINNEY HILL PARK BC (John Newby, Colin Wright, Geoff Harnwell, Tony Cherrill).

LINCS

SPALDING IBC (Brian Skelton, Richard Minn, Paul Lockie, Martin Cox).

DEEPINGS BA (Ian Semple, Nick Cook, John Moncrieff).

MARKET DEEPING BC (Mick Caldwell, Melvyn De’Camps, Ken Roullier).

MARKET DEEPING BC (Dave Roberts, Malcolm Matthews, Chris Bings).

MARKET DEEPING BC (Terry Cooper, Trevor Cummins, Mick Biggins).

LINCOLN IBC (Julie Barratt, Peter Iley, Michael Rymer).

MARKET DEEPING BC (Maggie Holden, Melvin Decamps, Ian Hankin).

MIDDLESEX

GROVELANDS BC (Helen Chackal, Bobbie Stone, Sandra Williamson Mills, Mary Ball).

CAMBRIDGE PARK BC (Margaret Barnes & Anthony Headland).

ISLEWORTH BC (Mark Varney & Mick Thorn).

NORTHANTS

ISLIP BC (David Gray, Gillian Armstrong, Mike Hurst, Frank Mains).

RUSHDEN TOWN BC (Malcom White, Petula & Robert Winyard).

EARLS BARTON BC (Gerry Fitzhugh, Richard Paintin, David Knight, Neil Gould).

NOTTS

AWSWORTH BC (Norah Watchorn, Denis Stevenson, Ken Watchorn, Pete Thornhill).

SOMERSET

CLEVEDON PROMENADE BC (Alan Tinkling, Dave Hollier, Phil Pearce).

CLARENCE BC (Martyn Adams, Douglas Grier, Brian Ballinger, Richard Crawford).

VICTORIA BC (Carmine Santosuosso, Cliff Chudley, John Smart, Derek Jones).

ALEXANDRA BC (Paul Kemmery, Rita Reeves, John Clifford).

ISLE OF WEDMORE BC (Julie Collins, Joan Hunt, Shirley Wederell).

SUFFOLK

WEST ROW BC (Lauren Mott, Sue Lewis, Anthony Spraggins).

BILDESTON BC (Vic Ling, Roy Halls, David Spraggins).

SURREY

DORKING BC (Pat Lee, Graham Thorne, John Lee).

MYTCHETT BC (John Culverhouse, Colin Hughes, John Randall, Bernie Pederson).

HASLEMERE BC (David & Sheila Simons, Robert Uffold).

MALDEN MANOR BC (Eric Davey, Shirley Cave, Michael Conrad-Banks, Gill Beddall).

ASHTEAD BC (Judy Davis, Clair Sexton, Sheila Wadsworth).

LEATHERHEAD BC (Anthony Jossa, Christine Conduit, Barbara Smith, Victor Hemmett).

MILFORD BC (Stephen Saunders, Sue Freemantle, Ray Ash).

CHERTSEY BC (Bill Drage, Phil Alder, Len Best).

CROYDON BC (Nigel Southam, Franco Esposti, Jackie Barlow, Tom Jenner).

SUSSEX

SPARTAN & LAKESIDE BC (Andy Walliss & Ernie Harris).

BOGNOR REGIS BC (Jean Taylor, Beryl Charlesworth, Janet Whitfield, Barbara Reardon).

PETWORTH BC (Jim Palmer & Barry Stanton).

ARUNDEL BC (Jean Foster, Val Stevens, Jim Porter, Mark Stephens).

WITTERINGS BC (Sheila Currell, Ros Hanbury, Marina Aylward, Chris Horsley).

ALEXANDRA BC (Dave Smith, Dave Harris, Dave Weston, Yvonne Bilsby).

SOUTHWICK PARK BC (Pam Miles, Carol Gander, Glenie Attrell, Lynn Mardell).

WARWICKS

AVENUE BC (Sally Hayes, Hazel Higgins, Rick Hayes).

WILTS

RODBOURNE CHENEY BC (Derek Chave, Ray Burton, Steve Perry, Ryan Sawyer).

WORCS

BARBOURNE BC (John Chadaway & Carol Glover).

WORCESTER BC (Don Keitley, Roy Shinton, Tony Styles, John Carter).

WORCESTER BC (Sheila Payne, Tony Styles, Ian Hunt).

YORKS

LITTLE WEIGHTON BC (Lynn Maxey & Bri Hawksley).

KIRKBYMOORSIDE BC (Stuart Dowson, Betty Turnbull, Eric Waters).

SWANLAND BC (Peter Dickinson & David Lister).

BEDALE BC (Kathleen Jarmain, June Abraham, Rita Richardson).

SNAINTON BC (John Phillips, Jim Dawson, Edrene Rumley).

BEDALE BC (Peter Hardy, Roland Simpson, Gerald Bowman, Rita Richardson).

BERNISTON & CLOUGHTON BC (Ann Fisher & Gerald Revell).

ESTON IBC (J. Pierre, N. Lockwood, L. Towse, V. McKay).

SNAINTON BC (Steve Jarvis, Terry & Maureen Edmond).

SNAINTON BC (Angela Mushet, Steve Dees, Robert Rayner).

IRELAND

CURRAN BC (Robert Bradley, Eddie McCartney, Geoffrey Falconer, Michael Dickey).

PORTADOWN BC (Ronnie Herron, Wayne Dougan, Kenny Mulholland, Noel Quinn).

PORTADOWN BC (George Richardson, Andrew Millar, Paul Moffett, Aidan Corrigan).

CULRATHAIN BC (Martin Jamieson, Raymond French, Aylmer Carson, Robin Archibald).

ULSTER TRANSPORT BC (Margaret Garland, Alice Hanna, Rita McGettrick, Geraldine Flanagan).

PICKIE BC (John Magill, Darren Watson, Ian McCoy, Paul McVeigh).

PICKIE BC (Jonathan Angus, Paul Canning, Jamie Watson, Donald Mills).

HOLYWOOD BC (John McCartney, Paddy McBrinn, Girvan Clarke, Colin Lock).

BALLYCASTLE BC (Raymond Delargy, Eugene McAfee, Jim Burns, Turlough McKeegan).

NORTHERN IRELAND CIVIL SERVICE BC (Dorcas Sinclair, Liz Caldwell, Celia Magill, Pat Horner).

DONAGHADEE BC (Martin McAfee, Stanley Bunting, William Stitt, John Newell).

WESTMANSTOWN BC (Adrienne Monaghan, Lily Moore, Iris Buchanan, Paula Kelly).

PICKIE BC (Elizabeth Ferris, Pauline Johnston, Karin Doherty, Gemma McClean).

HILDEN BC (Noel Marsden, Albert Morrison, Eddie Marsden, Keith Morrison).

SCOTLAND

BROUGHTY BC (J. McBurney & James Ellis)

WALES

PENCOED BC (Sue Stinchcombe, Sally Bryant, Lorraine Jenkins, Elaine Dobie).

LLANTRISANT BC (Chris Blackman, Diane Boucher, Chris Phillips, Marilyn Davies).

CLYNE VALLEY BC (Jonathan Cox, Derek Butler, Roy Adams, Mansel Davies).

PENARTH WINDSOR BC (Tom Evans, Phil Gooding, Mal Hope, Matthew Woodcock).

JERSEY

SUN BC (John Bewhay, Piero Scappa, Terry Bell).

ST BRELADE BC (Michael Videgrain & Thomas Greechan).

SPAIN

JAVEA GREEN BC (Jan Brown & Velia Wood).

MAZARRON BC (John Erskine & George Thomson).

BENITACHELL BC (Sheila Lucas, Steve Griffin, Bob Cockell).