Hot Shots

THE Bowls International Hot Shots Club is famous throughout the bowls playing world.

It was launched more than twenty years ago to reward players achieving a maximum score on one end of a competitive pairs, triples or fours match, and remains as popular as ever.

The much valued certificates recognising the feat and signed by 15 times world champion Tony Allcock take pride of place in the clubs and homes of bowlers all over the globe.

Enamel lapel badges and various coloured bowls stickers are also available to highlight the achievement of becoming a member of the world’s largest and most exclusive bowls club.

Claiming Your Hot Shot Certificate

Complete the online form ( click here ) and enclose your remittance for any hot shot merchandise required.

CLAIMANTS FOR FEBRUARY ISSUE

BEDS

KEMPSTON PARK IBC (Sue Webb, Edweena Church, Gillian Blacklock, Dot Baker).

MELTIS 96 BC (Jenny Witt, Heather Ainsworth, Paul Marshall, Brian Larkin).

BERKS

WHITEKNIGHTS IBC (Martin Brailey, David Smith, Trevor Gilmour).

THATCHAM BC (Colin Bell, Nigel Bloor, Bob Kent, Gordon Ballantyne).

WHITEKNIGHTS IBC (Barry & Barbara Woolley, Sandra Kemp, Len Hillier).

WHITEKNIGHTS IBC (Kevin Walter & Jim Bland).

BUCKS

BUCKS SMBA (Lyn Dancer, Mervyn Wilson, Jean McNab).

WINSLOW BC (Gary Grant, Victor Griffiths, Len Ward).

FOXHILL IBC (David Walduck, Hazel Cake, John Lester).

CAMBS

CAMBRIDGE CHESTERTON IBC (Lesley Wood, David Lambert, Ann How, Dennis Lewis).

MARCH IBC (J. Redston, L. Munday, D. Brice, J. Patterson).

DEVON

PAIGNTON BC (Jan Smith, Maggie Hanson, Liz Harris).

PANCRASWEEK BC (Joyce Shadbolt, Raymond Hunt, Ronald Jolliffe).

PLYMOUTH LIFE CENTRE IBC (John Smerdon, Pauline Skinner, Sandra Beer, Brian Hookway).

HONITON BC (Richard Bland, Terry House, Bill Nicholls).

DORSET

MOONFLEET 2000 IBC (Karen Hofen, Pam Jeffs, Linda Wellman).

DOLPHIN IBC (Garry Mudd, Bernie Tinsley, Martyn Harvey, Len Eady).

DURHAM

SHILDON IBC (Malcolm Dent, William Johnson, John Toase).

ESSEX

COLCHESTER IBC (Eddie Southby, Alistair Macmillan, Geoff King, Dave Sexton).

HAVERING IBC (Rose Faust, Tom Bellamy, Paul Hutchinson, Dave Faust).

TYE GREEN IBC (Richard Carter, George Swaby, Colin Demeza, John Furlong).

ILFORD IBC (Gerry Weiland, Len Fletcher, Maureen Pedraza, Sandra Dupuy).

HAVERING IBC (Eileen Moore, Peter Oughton, Hazel Pudney, Colin Webb).

ESSEX COUNTY BC (Christine Harrison, Norma Hyde, Peter Collins, Bill Harrison).

ESSEX COUNTY BC (Beryl Downey, Sandra Miller, Cynthia Boygle, Carole Andrews).

GLOS

BRISTOL IBC (Ivan Read, Michael Priday, Clive Burford, Dennis Towell).

WOTTON-UNDER-EDGE BC (Anda Munton, Coral Malpass, John Cooper).

COTSWOLD BC (Audrey Hicks, Susan Webb, Sue Dobbs, Edward Hayes).

BISHOPS CLEEVE BC (Dave Parry, Eddie Broughton, Alan Jackson, Ken Waghorn).

HANTS

CHAWTON PARK IBC (Roy Pullen, John Rogan, Bernard Abate, Dave Atwell).

HERTS

HERTS IBC (Norman Farrow, Monica Williams, Alan Brumham, Peter Brockett).

RIVERAIN IBC (Dawn Grisley, Derek Robertson, Maz Fisher, Paul Bryant).

STEVENAGE & DISTRICT SENIOR CITIZENS IBC (Pat Makin, Maureen Joyce, William Thorne, Terry Stout).

ISLE OF WIGHT

ISLE OF WIGHT IBC (Ian Vallender, Patrick Hartigan, Paul Martin, Norman Cooper).

ISLE OF WIGHT IBC (Bernie Allen, George Stevens, Brenda Rodwell, Ian Ball).

ISLE OF WIGHT IBC (Peggy Evans, Liz Allen, Ralph Lale, Frank Chatfield).

KENT

ISTEAD RISE BC (Ray Norman, Barbara Scott, Alan Howe, Bill Murray).

LEWISHAM IBC (Tony Allcock & Roger Corbin).

PRINCE ARTHUR IBC (Bernice Mercer, Bill Howlett, Victor Jordan, John Mercer).

DEANGATE RIDGE IBC (Maureen Cogger, Les Chantler, Mike Parker, Dave Samson).

BECKENHAM BROMLEY & DISTRICT BA (Valerie Chute, Robert Whitcher, Susan Hastings, Anthony Ferguson).

MEDWAY BA (Julie Parker, Kevin Plimmer, Vic Jordan).

DARTFORD STONE LODGE IBC (Anita Audette, Jan Dell, Ivan Northfield, Steve White).

PRINCE ARTHUR IBC (Margaret Jordan, Ron Gee, Babs Tomlin).

WHITE OAK IBC (Fred Disley, Jordan Wahlling, Paul Clare, Clive Baugh).

OYSTER IBC (Peter Hogston, Tom Nelson, Colin Strouts).

CYPHERS IBC (Patrick Stanley & Keith McQuitty).

BROMLEY IBC (Richard Marsh, Mike Kelly, Bob Davis, Alf Velvick).

WHITE OAK IBC (Janet Honess, Eileen Clarke, Valerie Reynolds, Ronald Honess).

LEICS

BARWELL IBC (Terry & Ann Ravenhall, Neil Cooper, Terry Charlesworth).

CHARNWOOD IBC (Gwen Ikin, Helen Stirling, Anne Dolby, Geoff Dowell).

MELTON & DISTRICT IBC (Nicholas Stubbs, Lawrence Hammond, Richard Warrener, Trevor Main).

HARBOROUGH & DISTRICT IBC (Chris Orme, Nick Hagan, Joe Lee, Malcolm Johnson).

LINCS

LINCOLN IBC (Jackie Jones, Linda Blount, Bryan Carr, Chris Blount).

SKEGNESS IBC (Neil Salmon, John Canham, Michael Wilson, Martin Sands).

SKEGNESS IBC (Martin Sands & Michael Wilson).

WOODHALL TOWN BC (John Reader, Stuart Moore, Susan Hoyles).

HORNCASTLE & DISTRICT IBC (Steve Bradley, Sheila Grimwood, Brian Sweet).

BOSTON IBC (Pauline Collin, Andrew Warne, Cliff Collin).

MIDDLESEX

BOUNDS GREEN IBC (Rhoda & Ray Young, Steve Griffiths).

BOUNDS GREEN IBC (Angela Frankland, Alan Woolf, Steve Griffiths).

NORFOLK

DEREHAM IBC (Allan Turner, Michael Gault, Anthony Frary, Graham Adams).

ACLE IBC (Julia Crosby & Marie Morton).

BROWSTON HALL IBC (Christopher Rudd, Michael Harvey, Neville Miller).

COUNTY ARTS BC (Keith Foster, Kath & Allan Akers).

LYNNSPORT IBC (Geoffrey Bonnick, Mervyn Gosling, Alan Akers).

NORTHANTS

NORTHAMPTON & DISTRICT IBA (Adam Brown, John Dimmock, Colin Barnes, Reg Jones).

KETTERING LODGE BC (Maureen Delaney, Elaine Farley, Sian Hughes-Jones, Pat Starsmore).

BRACKLEY IBC (Charles Greig, Colin Osborne, Bob Smith).

DESBOROUGH IBC (Eleanor Buchanan, Andrea & Hugh Edmonds, Dougie Cooper).

NOTTS

NORTH NOTTS ARENA (Pete Vardy, Paul Hill, Colin Dunks).

OXON

DRAYTON SMBC (Josie Carter, Doug Rich, Cyril Carter).

OXFORD CITY & COUNTY BC (Jean Alexander, Geoff Spiers, John Jarvis, Margaret Spiers).

SOMERSET

PURITON BC (Penny Glew, Neville Ham, Robert Orledge).

YATTON BC (Bill King, Tobias Viney, Frances McCormack).

CLARRIE DUNBAR IBC (Keith Coombes & C. Buxton).

VICTORIA (STREET) IBC (Phylis Glover, Toddy Di Giovanni, David Alway).

CREWKERNE SMBC (Gwen Saunders, Patricia Harris, Bill Green).

STAFFS

TAMWORTH & DISTRICT IBC (Diane Ingram & Steven Box).

SUFFOLK

FELIXSTOWE IBC (Eileen & Roger Cooper).

THE MEADLANDS IBC (Janice Stiff, Dale & Ivan Quinton).

RISBYGATE IBC (Gerry Calpin, Bruce Prescott, Colin Ruddock, Daniel Poole).

MID SUFFOLK IBC (Elizabeth Aldred, Brian Kettle, Shirley Plummer, David Bishop).

LAKENHEATH IBC (Pam Shipp, John Tuffs, Pat Struthers, Tony Stratful).

SURREY

MOLE VALLEY IBC (Trudy Ciaff, Janice Begent, Roy Fassnidge, Simon Meller).

HERSHAM BC (Maurice Tyler, Ann Baker, Peter Gowan, Steve Parke).

CROYDON BC (Rudi Weekes, David Jackman, Doug Welsh, Steve King).

DONYNGS IBC (Marion Wall, Ann Phillips, Pat Dawson-Taylor, Carmen Robinson).

CAMBERLEY IBC (Caroline Kerr, Jo Parker, Irene Galpin).

CAMBERLEY IBC (Betty Swatridge, Joyce Wood, Irene Galpin).

KING GEORGE FIELD IBC (Robert Thornton, William Pickering, Donald McLeod, Robert Stent).

SUSSEX

WORTHING IBC (Margaret Flynn, Maz Howe, John Cox, Tomi Tsoi).

WORTHING IBC (Gene Allen, Peter Davenport, Rob Wilburn, John Cox).

WORTHING PAVILION BC (Alan Page, Kevin Batchelor, Esmie Clough, Dennis Allen).

WORTHING PAVILION BC (John Ellis, Les Boniface, Ray Standing, Bryan Bodicoat).

GRATTONS IBC (Neil Cole, Bernie Holt, Colin Rose, Dave Richardson).

LANGNEY SPORTS IBC (Paul Farley, Ken Wratten, Roger Cavie, Phil Green).

LANGNEY SPORTS IBC (Peter Harper, Barry Kenward, Les Jakes, Gary Selvey).

WARWICKS

WELFORD-ON-AVON BC (Brian & Jean Lythall).

WELFORD-ON-AVON BC (Janet Pead & Ray Gibson).

WILTS

NORTH WILTS IBC (Bob George, David Edmonds, Ron Read).

SWINDON MANOR IBC (Alf Shaw, Ken Jackson, Pete Fox, Barry Pittuck).

NORTH WILTS IBC (Linda Ford, Joan Long, Margaret Bourne).

WORCS

WORCESTERSHIRE VICE-PRESIDENTS BA (Sheila Gowing, John Summerhill, Joy Hawkins, Bill Lucas).

YORKS

HALIFAX BC (Joan & Keith Holbrook).

DRIFFIELD RECREATION CLUB (Linda Wiles, Mary Crabtree, Tina Robinson, Daphne Padwick).

IRELAND

ST NICHOLAS CHURCH OF IRELAND IBC (Jack Ferguson, Raymond Millar, Sally McDowell, Robin Gray).

BELFAST IBC (Norman McQuade & Peter Thompson).

MARINA BC (A. Rodgers, F. Hyland, D. & J. Chambers).

SCOTLAND

GARIOCH IBC (Charlie Brown & Les Hamilton).

WALES

BRIDGEND IBC (Keith Draisey, Ivor Ellis-Evans, James Hoskins, David Nicholas).

PENARTH BC (Sandra Roberts, Jill & Neil Gaskell, Robert Grant).

CARDIFF IBC (Bernard Wilder, David Smart, Wyn Jones, Paul Caple).

BRO MYRDDIN IBC (Huw Williams, David Powell, Dennis Jones).

CALDECOT U3A SMBC (Joan Carey & Phil Skinner).

CALDECOT U3A SMBC (Ann Taylor-Heard & Roland Carey).

GUERNSEY

GUERNSEY IBC (Dave King & Terry Dowinton) – Twice.

JERSEY

ST BRELADE BC (Frank Doublet, Barbara Barry, Roy Pinel, Terry Allen).

SPAIN

BENITACHELL BC (Christine Mawson, Clive Langan, Steve Griffin, Derek Mawson).

LA MANGA BC (Vivienne Walker, Nick Mildon, David Wilson).

LA SIESTA BC (Dawn Taylor, Brian Harman, John Taylor).

INDALO BC (Linda & John Burgess, Ken Richardson).

EMERALD ISLE BC (Ann Marie Stevenson & Mary Whitelock).

SAN LUIS BC (Audrey Ford, Margaret Clarke, Charlie Marigold).

SANTA MARIA BC (Margaret & Gordon Kain).

PORTUGAL

FLORESTA BC (David Bridgewater, Ruby Fribbins, David Howard).

CYPRUS

CORAL BAY BC (Charles Parr, Blue O’Neil, Yvonne Veitch, Hazel Bagshaw).